Jun 8, 2009

Bitter Ballen!

helloooo kan Jum'at nanti ada ujian tata boga, jadi aku disuruh buat makanan! kata bu istiqomah, aku di suruh buat BITTER BALLEN alias KROKET BELANDA haduh nyebelin! masa kelas lain katanya di suruh milih sendiri mau buat apa! tapi kelasku entah mengapa malah dipilihin, berasa penting banget ahahha~

awalnya, aku sama kelompokku norak sok tahu!
pertama aku yang mulai pembicaraan
Aku(A): Bitter ballen yang kayak kue bolu deh kayanya! *ngasal padahal*
Dewi(D): Iya! kayanya iya deh! kue kue gitu!
Yuni(Y): Oooh
A: hem, masa buat kue sih wi?! manggang dimana?
D: gatau deh! pake oven kompor kali!
A: oh iya yaa bisa jugaaa

terus, bu isti lewat dan ngasih resep bitter ballen
"-_- gamau ngomong lagi gara gara malu banget!

Reza(R): mana kue bolunya?
A: ahahah bitter ballen kroket ya?
D: gue kiraaaaa.. ah tau ah!
R: ngasal sih!

malu banget, udah pede2 ngomong, ternyata jauh banget! apa persamaannya KROKET dengan KUE BOLU? sama banget kayanga haha~

Bu Isti(BI): nah, liat resepnya! ibu tentuin ya! yang dapet resp bitter ballen buat bitter ballen!
A: jelasin buuu
BI: oke! *menjelaskan*

sampe sekarang aku gatau bitter ballen sebenernya kayak gimana! makanya aku ngebrowse di google! and found it!!


BITTER BALLEN

Ingredients

2 tbsp butter
1 tbsp onion, finely minced
3 tbsp flour
240ml milk (or stock)
1 tbsp parsley, minced
1 tsp salt
1 tsp Worcestershire sauce
1/8 tsp curry powder
650g minced cooked beef, veal or chicken (or any mixture of these)
450g mild Gouda (or Edam) cheese, shredded
240ml fine dry bread/rusk crumbs
2 eggs beaten with 2 tbsp water
vegetable oil for deep-frying


Method:

Melt the butter in a large saucepan and fry the onion in this until it becomes transparent. Blend in flour at this stage and stir the mixture until smooth. Gradually add the milk or stock, stirring continually to blend in. Heat, stirring constantly, until the mixture has thickened. Add the parsley, salt, Worcestershire sauce, curry, meat and cheese and simmer for about 5 minutes until all the ingredients have been incorporated.

Allow the mixture to cool before refrigerating for several hours. At this point you can shape the cooled mixture into bite-sized balls using two teaspoons. Roll the resultant balls into the breadcrumbs before dipping each ball into the eggs and then rolling in the breadcrumbs again. Place in a shallow pan to dry then refrigerate for 1 hour.

Heat the oil in a deep fryer to 190°C and use to deep fry the bitter balls, a few at a time, until they are golden brown all over (about 2 minutes). When done, drain on paper towels and serve hot on cocktail picks with Dutch mustard as a dipping sauce.


good, pelajarin deh tuh fi~

HayahAfifah | 2008-2017